Stand in solidarity against Walker's war on workers - sign the open letter

Stand in solidarity with Wisconsin workers - sign the open letter:

    Not ? Click here.

    Otherwise, just click:

    Gov. Walker has threatened to call out the National Guard against workers who protest his extreme plan to cut benefits of middle class workers and strip them of their rights.  

    Stand in solidarity with tens of thousands of workers who have been protesting  -- sign the open letter on the right.


    Letter text: 

    Members of the Wisconsin Legislature,

    The Associated Press reports, "Gov. Scott Walker says the Wisconsin National Guard is prepared to respond if there is any unrest among state employees in the wake of his announcement that he wants to take away nearly all collective bargaining rights."

    The Governor’s decision to ask the Wisconsin National Guard to be prepared for a fight against nurses, teachers, and other public employees puts Wisconsin firmly on the wrong side of history. The idea that a governor can use the military to impose his personal, political will on the people he governs is a primitive relic of the past – one that resulted in almost a century of bloodshed in this country. It must not be repeated again.

    Trying to ram through cuts to the health care and pensions of Wisconsin nurses and teachers – and take away their right to negotiate for fair benefits – is already unacceptable. But the Governor's threat of military force against Wisconsin citizens who serve their state proudly is even more shameful.

    We say "no" to the Governor's budget -- and "no" to the use of the National Guard against the people of Wisconsin. And we ask you to join us.


    The Progressive Change Campaign Committee
    CREDO Action
    Markos Moulitsas, Daily Kos
    Democracy for America
    Patrick Landgraf, President/Business Manager Sheet Metal Workers Local Union #18 AFL-CIO
    Mary Rehwald, former Ashland City Councilor
    Kent Johnson, Walworth Village Board member
    Tammy Downing, President of AFSCME Local 145
    Roger Christensen, Past President Local 309 IP&GCU
    Justin Givens, AFSCME Local 122, Council 24
    Steve Arnold, member UFAS (AFT local 223), member Fitchburg, WI Common Council
    Phil Hansotia, Chair: Issues and Resolutions Committee, Door County Democratic Party
    Jane Sorley, Shawano County Demoncrats Vice-Chair
    Joanne Williams, Sec. Treasurer Walworth Co Democratic Party
    Chris Narveson, 2nd Supervisor for the Town of New Glarus, WI
    Nathan Timm, Founder of Dane County Grassroots Network
    Cindi Haag, Town Clerk, Town of Wilson, Eau Claire County
    Ed Garvey, founder
    Loren Molling, United Transportation Union Local 311: President
    Bruce Penny, Past UAW Local 95 President-Janesville, Wi
    Val Campbell, Past General Chairman, Green Bay and Western Railroad Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers
    Sandra Small, former member of the Milwaukee Public Schools Board of Directors; District 5
    Christian Vettrus, AFSCME Local 82 Union Executive Board member
    Ernest Korpela, Former State Representative-Ashland, Bayfield, Iron and Price Counties
    Dorothy Krause, Fitchburg, WI Common Council Candidate
    Richard Spindler, Eau Claire Progressive 93rd Team Leader
    David Conley, Douglas County Board Supervisor
    Ed Wagner, Alderman, City of Marshfield, Supervisor, Wood County Board of Supervisors
    Barbara Hazlett, Secretary, Waushara Area Democratic Party
    Daniel Wilcox, Member, Board of Directors, Writers Guild of America, West
    Susan Covarrubias, Madison Teachers, Inc. Union, Faculty Representative
    Dennis Brault, Vernon County Supervisor
    Judy Farrell, past Vice-President Whitewater Education Association
    Susan Healy, MTEA Building Rep
    Michelle Kleppe, Organizing for America, Regional Field Director
    Catherine Frederick, Steward, MATC Part Time Teachers Union
    David Hamel, Vice Chair, Marquette county Democratic Party
    Steven Pfundtner, Union President, AFSCME WSEU Local 1800 Northeast Wisconsin
    Terry Bobbe, Secretary, Democratic Party of Door County
    Linda Riesen, Past President, Council 10, WEAC
    Shelley Anderson, Vice President, Stoughton Education Association
    Yvonne Schutte, Union Steward, National Association of Letter Carriers
    Thomas Bauknecht, Langlade Co. Democratic Party Chairman, Antigo Alderman
    Elizabeth Marshall, American Federation of Musicians Local 166, board member
    Kim Jordan, New London Education Association, WEAC
    Colleen Hansen, Past Union President of the Ashwaubenon Education Association
    James Collins, Former Chair - Chequamegon Dems of Ashland and Bayfield Counties
    Andrew Voelzke, Executive Board member of United SteelWorkers Local 2-209
    Denise Ehren, Secretary, AFSCME Local 1131
    Gail Lando, Burnett County Democratic Party Vice Chair
    Barbara Woodriff, Recording Secretary, Green County Democratic Party
    Debbie Kinder, Alder, Wisconsin Dells City Council
    Tom Crofton, Chair, Rural Caucus Democratic Party of WI, Richland County Board Supervisor
    Susan Lucht, Chief Steward AFSCME local 555
    Isaam El-Amin, Former Chief Steward Local 46 UAW
    Carrie Nelson, Lakewood Uniserve Director, representative
    Kathy J Cahill, President Retired, Local 973, AFSCME/WSEU
    Kim Ness, Vice President Howard-Suamico Education Support Personnel Association
    Thayer Coburn, Treasurer, School Board, Whitewater Unified School District
    Richard Tremarello, Executive Board Officer, Milwaukee Musicians' Association, Local 8, American Federation of Musicians
    John Owen, Union Steward Wisconsin Professional Employees Council 4848
    Penny Urben, Milwaukee Teachers Education Association - Building Representative/Committee Chair
    Skip Hay, Past President, Wisconsin Marketing Education Association
    Tim Krause, Phd, Trustee, Village of Biron
    Larry Goodman, Board Member, Township of Ft. Winnebago
    Robert Janke, Member, Eau Claire Area School Board
    Kelly Herda, Nicolet Union High School, School Board Member
    Kim Waltz, NTCFA Executive Committee Member and CWUC representative
    Gwen Carr, Chairwoman, Wisconsin American Indian Democratic Caucus
    Anne Hernandez, EA-MTI president
    Stacy Thompson, United Faculty-UWEC College of Arts and Sciences Representative
    Wendy Haag, Chair, Teacher Rights/Janesville Education Assoc.
    Tim McNaughton, Vice President and Steward, AFSCME Local 2486, Wood County Courthouse and Professional Unit, WI Rapids, WI
    Teresa Schmidt, North Lakeland School Board, Vice President
    Dee Ives, SEIU International GOP Advisory Committee, WI representative
    Jim Wieczorek, School Board Member - Reedsburg
    Jeff Kriner, Negotiator - Bayfield Education Association
    Tammy Dawson, American Postal Workers Union, AFL-CIO Local 6196 Union President Portage, WI
    Sagar Tolani, AFT Local 2169 Exec Board Member and VP representing Graduate Employees on the AFT-Wisconsin Board
    Lorie Bednarek, AFSCME Local 40 (Columbia County) - Bargaining Committee
    Leslie Crawford, Past steward - CWA local 4630
    Colleen Davis, President, School District of the Menomonie Area School Board
    Todd Hissong, National Board Director, Screen Actors Guild
    Holly Rataczak, American Postal Workers Union, AFL-CIO Local 6196 Union Vice-President Portage, WI
    Carrie Schultz, Recording secretary, Local 379
    Cherryl Belliveai, Council Woman, City of Rhinelander
    Joseph Salzer, Alderperson, Rhinelander City Council
    Jim Ronge, Union Steward, Local 695 Teamsters, Alderman, City of Juneau
    Susan Gogue, Secretary Baraboo Education Association
    Omavic McMurray, Former Bargain team member, Child Care Providers Together
    Sue Conard, President, AFSCME Local 1240
    Paul Oosterhouse, Vice President, Taycheedah Correctional Institution
    Nancy Schauer, Union Vice President, AFSCME Local 79b
    Judith Gatlin, AFSCME Local 1914, Council 24
    Julie Allen, Council 40 Executive Board Member for District 7
    Caryl Ligler, Past Unit Director NUE-Spooner
    Annette Fazzari, Vice-President of APWU Local #778
    Elaine Welin, Past Local Union President and WI-AFT Retiree Member
    Matt Wimmer, Assistant Shift Union Steward, Teamsters Local 695, Madison, Wi
    Richard Gallo, President, Kenosha, WI American Postal Workers; Dir. Education & Organization APWU of Wisconsin, Board Member Kenosha AFL-CIO Council
    Kathi Hansen, Former Negotiator, Kaukauna Education Association, WEAC
    Harold A. Olson, Jr., Past negotiator, Local 516 AFL-CIO
    Pattie Salter, Town of New Glarus, Clerk-Treasurer
    Beth Heidersdorf, Ex Union President for AFL-CIO Garment Workers. Oshkosh B'Gosh
    Margaret Olsgard, USW Local 9460 Vice President
    Candice Bar-Lev, Shorewood Education Association President
    Aimee Auer, Vice President of WEAC-Fox Valley
    Mia Laursen, Union President of the Turner Education Associatioin
    Jim Beaver, Union Representative with our UniServe SCEA
    Maureen Write, President Local 777, Workers United
    Lois Ames, President, American Federation of Government Employees, Local 1882
    David Ames, Chief Steward AFGE Local 1882
    Lynn Freimuth, Local 79B Oneida County Courthouse Workers Treasurer
    Eugene Barufkin, Wisconsin Single-Payer-Network Founder
    Jennifer Lake, President of Northwood Education Association
    Daniel Seibel, Former District 8 WSP Representative
    Charles Pampuch, NATCA (National Air Traffic Controllers Association) Milwaukee Local President
    Carri Karschney, Secretary, AFSCME Local 281
    Merrill Wyatt, President of local lodge 1260 IAMAW
    Dennis Davis, Teamsters Local 160 shop steward
    Leslie Wright-Bobholz, SEIU board director
    Frederick W Fleishauer, Circut Judge